Uncategorized

Category Archives

Privacy Policy

Uncategorized
This privacy policy sets out how NUI Galway Students’ Union uses and protects any information that you give NUI Galway Students’ Union when you use this website.

NUI Galway Students’ Union is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NUI Galway Students’ Union may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of September 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

By registering for NUI Galway Students’ Union, delegates give permission for their contact details to be used for official conference purposes and to be included in the list of participants.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Credit Card Payments

All credit card payments made through the NUI Galway Students’ Union website are handled by our agent PayPal, using a secure (SSL) connection to ensure the safety and protection of your on-line payment. We accept Visa and Mastercard cards only. Credit card information is used solely for the purpose of payment processing. PayPal are not permitted to use your information for any other purposes than to secure payment for you purchase from us.

Please not that in some instances we will be required to contact you for your card details for additional payments as agreed with you. We will not share this information with any 3rd party at any time.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: su.reception@nuigalway.ie

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, 2003, 2007. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The President, NUI Galway Students’ Union, Áras na Mac Léinn, NUI Galway, University Road, Galway.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms and Conditions

Uncategorized

How and where you can use the SU Card

Your SU Card may only be used at Sult, Smokey’s Cafe, The SU Shop. You acknowledge that the SU Card may not be used to purchase alcohol or goods and services that a retailer is not permitted to supply to you (for example, a retailer cannot by law sell cigarettes to you if you are under 18 years of age).

Purchases with your Gift Card
When paying with your SU Card, staff members will carry out random ID checks to ensure that they are carrying out the transaction on behalf of the account holder. The transaction will be completed when the balance has reduced on your SU Card. No change will be given: any remaining balance on the card can only be used in whole or part against future purchases.

No cash advances
You cannot obtain any cash advance with your SU Card or redeem your SU Card Balance for cash.

Purchases exceeding the SU Card value
Your SU Card may only be used to make purchases up to the remaining SU Card cash balance. If you wish to make a purchase for an amount that exceeds the SU Card balance, you must pay the excess using another payment method.

Validity and expiry of SU Card Cash Balances
Your SU Card Balance will be valid for use for 12 months from the date of purchase (or as otherwise extended by us).

Re-issue of faulty or damaged Gift Cards
Re-issue of faulty or damaged Gift Cards is available at The College Bar Reception. A NUI Galway ID or Passport / Driving Licence will be required to validate the name on the account.

Lost or Stolen Gift Cards
Treat your SU Card like cash. Lost or stolen SU Card balances will not be replaced or refunded.

Can I collect points when I purchase using my SU Card Cash Balance?
Yes. Normal points accumulation rules apply.

Can I cancel my SU Card Balance?
No, you cannot cancel your SU Card Balance.

Your SU Card, your responsibility
You are responsible for the use and safety of your SU Card. You are liable for all transactions on your SU Card, except to the extent to which there has been fraud or negligence by us or by any of our employees.

Changes to Terms of Use
We reserve the right to change any of the terms contained in these Terms & Conditions at any time where the change is required:

  1. To add or remove participating retailers and/or where the SU Card may be used;
  2. To add or remove goods or services which may be purchased with the SU Card;
  3. For infrastructural, systems, administrative or operational reasons or to prevent the occurrence of fraud or other unlawful or unacceptable conduct;
  4. To comply with any contract, law, regulation or statute or order or judgment of any court, tribunal or other body having competent jurisdiction; or
  5. Where we, acting reasonably, consider that it will not be to your detriment.

Changes to these Terms of Use will be available at https://services.su.nuigalway.ie.

Errors and complaints

  1. SU Cards: If you have reason to believe that an error has occurred in relation to your Gift Card, you should call 091-493577.
  2. Goods or services: Any complaints about goods or services purchased with a SU Card must be resolved directly with the store concerned.

Contact Us

Uncategorized

 

The Students’ Union offices are open from 10:00am to 5.00pm (Monday – Friday) during term time.

Our summer opening hours are 10:00am-12:30pm and 2:00pm-4.30pm Monday-Friday from 27th May 2013.

The officers can be reached outside of these hours using the contact numbers given in the Executive Committee section.


View NUIGSU in a larger map

Disclaimer

Uncategorized
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by NUI Galway Students’ Union and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of NUI Galway Students’ Union. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, NUI Galway Students’ Union takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright

Uncategorized

This website and its content is copyright of NUI Galway Students’ Union – (c) NUI Galway Students’ Union 2010. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

SU Officer Elections Results 2013

Uncategorized
The following officers will take up their positions on 1st July 2013

SU Officer Elections Results 2013

President: Sean Kearns Vice President/Education: Catherine Breslin
Vice President/Welfare: Declan Higgins SU Council Chair: Karl Picard
Oifigeach na Gaeilge: Aoife Ní Shúilleabháin Equality: Cian Shevlin
Societies Chairperson: Patrick O’Flaherty Clubs’ Captain: Declan O’Loughlin
Convenor of the College of Science: Phelim Kelly
Convenor of the College of Medicine, Nursing and Health

Student Scoops €10,000 with Study App at NUIG SU Enterprise Awards

Uncategorized
Niamh Duffy, an MSc in Clinical Research student at NUI Galway wins Award

Student Scoops €10,000 with Study App at NUIG SU Enterprise Awards

Niamh Duffy, an MSc in Clinical Research student at NUI Galway from Dublin has scooped the top prize of €10,000 at the NUI Galway Students’ Union Enterprise Awards. Her winning project StudySmart is a study software application for secondary school students which acts as a time management and motivational tool. The creator of StudySmart was presented with her prize by local entrepreneurs Pádraig O’Céidigh and Judy Greene together with NUI Galway President, Dr James J. Browne and NUI

NUI Galway Students’ Union Adopts Pro-Choice Policy

Uncategorized

ollowing referendum NUIG SU Adopts Pro-Choice Policy

NUI Galway Students’ Union Adopts Pro-Choice Policy

NUI Galway Students’ Union has officially adopted a Pro-Choice Policy in support of the national campaign for full reproductive rights, which includes a woman’s right to abortion, whether elective or medically necessary. The policy was decided by a referendum of NUI Galway students earlier this year. Over 70% of votes cast were in favour of the policy which also committed the Students’ Union to actively campaign, locally and nationally, for a woman’s right to choose.

Welcome to College Guide

Uncategorized

Welcome to College Guide

Starting college is stressful. You’ve to adjust to new surroundings, new people and new courses. One of the most important things you can do is to give yourself time to settle in and find your feet. There is no point in stressing yourself out and panicking, just take each things as they come. But if you do find yourself not coping then ask for some help. That’s what we are here for! Here are some practical things to help you find your way at college.
Don’t forget Orientation/Fáilte Fest takes place Saturday 7th and Sunday 8th September 2013.

The Students’ Union Office will be open from 1pm to 5.30pm on Sunday 8th of September for Fáilte Fest.

Coming to College FAQs Sports Scholarships Special Maths Exam & Prep course for Bachelor of Engineering, Bsc in Computer Science & I.T. and Project & Construction Management 2013

First Year Hotline

& Student Contact Centre

Class Reps Academic Dates International & Mature Students Fees
Activating your NUIG E-mail & WiFi Welfare

SU Commercial Services

& the SU Card

Life Skills
Travelcard
Reeling In The Years Stuff to do in Galway

EXPLORE – Apply now to turn an idea into reality!

Uncategorized

Apply now to turn an idea into reality!

EXPLORE is currently seeking applications from students and staff to collaborate on innovative, new projects to benefit NUI Galway and/or the wider community. €1,000 funding available per project. Closing date: 12 October. Find out more and apply at https://services.su.nuigalway.ie/explore

What is EXPLORE?
The first scheme of its kind in the Irish third-level sector, EXPLORE invites students and university staff to collaborate on innovative, new projects. Students and staff team up, devise a project to benefit NUI Galway and/or the wider community, apply for €1,000 funding and, where successful, deliver this project within the 2012/2013 academic year.

Who is behind EXPLORE?
NUI Galway and the Students’ Union joined forces in early 2012 to introduce the EXPLORE Innovation Initiative. EXPLORE is supported by the Bright Ideas Initiative and the Student Projects Fund.

Who can apply?
Any NUI Galway student or staff member can take part in EXPLORE. So that means undergraduate or postgraduate students; and academic, administrative or other staff – full time or part time.

How do I apply?
Apply by completing the straightforward, one-page application form and emailing it to
amber.walsholesen@nuigalway.ie by 12 October 2012. Projects need to display:
(1) Partnership – a minimum of one NUI Galway student and one NUI Galway staff member must sign off on each project (more team members are welcome)
(2) Innovation – projects cannot already be carried out on campus and should not form part of a core
function that should be carried out
(3) Sustainability
(4) Impact on NUI Galway and/or the wider community

What type of projects can be undertaken?
The list of potential topics is endless…culture, employability, teaching, cross-campus provision, health,
engagement in lectures, learning spaces, the environment, sustainability, sport, civic engagement,
technology… Projects can be student led or staff/academic led and can be about any topic that involves NUI Galway campus life.

Why take part?
Have the satisfaction of seeing your idea come to life
– Pilot a new project in a low-risk environment
– Boost your CV/student portfolio/teaching portfolio
– Develop new skills
– Expand your network
– Gain access to expertise outside your own discipline
– Get insight into the perspective of students or staff
– Have a greater say on campus
– Overcome resource and time challenges
– Improve the on-campus experience

Find out more: https://services.su.nuigalway.ie/explore

How to apply: /explore/apply
Examples of previous EXPLORE projects: /explore/apply